, Founder of UpSnatch ·

Ahrefs is rolling out Domain Rating 4 (DR4): a tighter link graph, less weight on spam and sites with no traffic, and subdomains get their own rating. Ahrefs reports that about half of their sites keep any DR at all under DR4.
Since DR is used a lot to assess expired domains, we wanted to see what the impact is on the domain aftermarket. So we re-scored 637,776 domains, including 468,832 with DR3 ≥ 1.
On that inventory the shift is brutal. 51.5% of studied .coms land at DR4 = 0. Third-level zones that showed DR90 under DR3 mostly collapse. And some DR0 names, including adult and random-looking domains, wake up past DR60.
Below: where the zeros come from, which TLDs hold, why TrustFlow matters more than the DR badge, and what I’d check before bidding.
1. The DR0 wipeout: 51.5% of .coms landed at zero
3. TLD scorecard: .dev and .ai got crushed, .org held up
4. Inherited DR is mostly gone (.us.com, .co.de, …)
5. TrustFlow beats raw DR (buy the TF, not the badge)
6. DR0 can wake up (and it often looks ugly)
Ahrefs reported that roughly half of all domains lose all their Domain Rating and drop to DR0.
.com alone: 51.5% (117,826 of 228,791) went to zero.Most of those zeros were already weak under DR3. On .com, 37,653 names moved DR1 → 0 (a delta of exactly −1). Another large block is DR2→0 (−2), DR3→0 (−3), and so on. Of all .com zeros, about 84% started at DR3 ≤ 10.
Extremely large cliffs exist too: about 6% of .com names drop by 20 points or more.
Frequency shift for 228,791 .com domains with DR3 ≥ 1
| DR band | Share DR3 | Share DR4 |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0% | 51.5% |
| 0.1–5 | 65.3% | 24.0% |
| 6–10 | 14.9% | 7.7% |
| 11–20 | 10.2% | 7.5% |
| 21–40 | 8.7% | 7.9% |
| 41–60 | 0.7% | 1.2% |
| 61+ | 0.1% | 0.2% |
.com names with DR3 ≥ 1 (n = 228,791). Band 0.1–5 includes fractional DR4 scores above 0 and up to 5. Exact DR4 = 0 is the left spike.The long tail of low DR domains makes the median oddly low: the delta (DR4 − DR3) is only about −1. With tens of thousands of DR1→0 moves, the middle of the sorted list sits in small negatives even while half the set is wiped.
If you see the median drop of −1, you might assume there is not much change going on. But the opposite is true.
The distribution heavily shifts left. Under DR3 the mass sits in the low bands (our sample starts at DR ≥ 1, so the DR3 “0” point is empty by construction). Under DR4 that mass collapses into a spike at 0.
If you think of Domain Rating as a quality metric, you'd expect higher bands to survive DR4 better.
They do not.
On all the .com names in the set, the share that lands at DR4 = 0 stays high deep into the mid range:
.net follows the same shape, usually a few points kinder than .com.
.com and .net names with DR3 ≥ 1
| DR3 band | .com n | .com →0 | .com med Δ | .net n | .net →0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 63,313 | 59.5% | −1.0 | 7,508 | 57.9% |
| 2–5 | 86,159 | 52.8% | −2.0 | 8,827 | 47.2% |
| 6–10 | 34,129 | 45.4% | −6.0 | 3,303 | 37.7% |
| 11–20 | 23,398 | 41.0% | −11.0 | 2,269 | 35.9% |
| 21–30 | 13,102 | 46.8% | −22.0 | 1,071 | 34.8% |
| 31–40 | 6,863 | 39.5% | −31.0 | 422 | 28.0% |
| 41–50 | 1,114 | 34.0% | −29.0 | 80 | 16.2% |
| 51–60 | 400 | 28.5% | −30.5 | 54 | 25.9% |
| 61–70 | 117 | 43.6% | −40.0 | 9 | n/a |
| 71–100 | 196 | 80.6% | −92.0 | 3 | n/a |
tld=com (n = 228,791) and tld=net (n = 23,546). .net bands above 60 are too small to plot. The .com 71–100 spike is mostly inherited third-levels.The biggest spike sits at the top of .com: DR3 71–100 goes to zero 80.6% of the time (158 of 196). Most of those are inherited third-levels stored under tld=com.
For example: about.it.com went from DR3 92 to DR4 0. We’ll dig into those inherited names in a bit.
Not every extension took the same hit. On the live catalog (DR3 ≥ 1), new gTLDs got wiped far harder than classic orgs and many country codes.
.jp 25% → 0, .org.uk 28%, .tv 30%, .org 34%, .nl 34%, .fr 35%..co.uk 42%, .net 47%, .io 48%, .com 51.5%, .de 53%..mobi 84%, .dev 73%, .xyz 71%, .app 69%, .store 63%, .ai 60%..org is the standout among big classic zones: about 34% → 0 vs 51.5% on .com, and a higher up-rate too (34% of studied .org names rose under DR4).
Focus set sorted worst → best (DR3 ≥ 1)
| TLD | n | →0% | up% | down% | med Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| .mobi | 667 | 83.7% | 10.2% | 89.8% | −2.0 |
| .dev | 773 | 73.0% | 14.5% | 85.4% | −3.0 |
| .xyz | 1,107 | 71.2% | 17.9% | 81.7% | −1.5 |
| .app | 1,643 | 68.8% | 17.5% | 81.7% | −3.0 |
| .store | 538 | 63.2% | 27.1% | 72.3% | −2.0 |
| .pro | 1,538 | 63.1% | 18.2% | 81.3% | −2.0 |
| .ai | 765 | 59.7% | 19.9% | 79.7% | −2.5 |
| .me | 2,663 | 56.8% | 25.5% | 73.8% | −1.9 |
| .us | 3,023 | 55.1% | 24.5% | 74.5% | −1.0 |
| .de | 21,620 | 52.8% | 26.3% | 72.7% | −1.0 |
| .com | 228,791 | 51.5% | 27.1% | 71.9% | −1.0 |
| .io | 4,590 | 48.0% | 28.1% | 70.8% | −2.0 |
| .net | 23,546 | 47.1% | 29.3% | 69.7% | −1.0 |
| .info | 4,597 | 46.5% | 30.6% | 68.3% | −1.0 |
| .co.uk | 27,883 | 41.6% | 35.9% | 62.8% | −1.0 |
| .be | 1,202 | 39.9% | 35.8% | 63.0% | −1.0 |
| .es | 1,070 | 39.4% | 35.4% | 63.2% | −1.0 |
| .co | 16,608 | 37.2% | 34.6% | 63.5% | −1.0 |
| .fr | 1,254 | 35.0% | 37.6% | 60.6% | −1.0 |
| .nl | 12,768 | 34.0% | 42.2% | 56.5% | −1.0 |
| .org | 26,547 | 33.6% | 34.2% | 64.2% | −1.0 |
| .tv | 380 | 30.0% | 40.5% | 57.6% | −1.0 |
| .ca | 50 | 26.0% | 38.0% | 62.0% | −1.0 |
| .jp | 155 | 25.2% | 38.7% | 60.6% | −1.0 |
.mobi. Sorted worst → best by →0%. Note that .ca and .jp are small samples (.ca n = 50, .jp n = 155). Inherited third-level zones like .co.de are left for the next section.One pattern that keeps showing up: country codes with a real local web presence tend to keep more DR than trendy new gTLDs. .nl even has a 42% up-rate. .dev and .xyz barely move up.
Inherited zones are a different story
.co.de is not on this chart: 99.9% of studied names there go to DR4 = 0 (median delta −74).
Under DR3, a lot of third-level names borrowed the Domain Rating of a strong parent. Think CentralNic-style zones: something.us.com, something.uk.com, something.it.com, something.in.net, plus registry leftovers like .co.de.
Those domains often sat at DR70–92 with almost no real link graph of their own. DR4 now scores the host itself.
.co.de: 1,952 domains, 99.9% → 0, median delta −74.it.com: 136 domains, every one started at DR3 92; 97.8% → 0. Example: about.it.com 92 → 0.us.com: 96 names, all at DR3 92. Median delta −91.8. About half land at exact 0; most of the rest collapse to a tiny leftover score. Examples: betting.us.com 92 → 0, article.us.com 92 → 2.uk.com / .in.net: same shape. Median deltas around −91 / −92, with a minority that keep some DR4 if they actually have their own links.us.com rode high in SEO circles for years on the back of the parent’s authority. For the domains in our catalog, the DR92 was never theirs.
People selling links on those domains will see their portfolio clapped.
Third-level / registry leftovers vs real .co.uk
| Zone | n | med DR3 | med DR4 | med Δ | →0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| .uk.com | 182 | 92 | 0 | −92.0 | 50.5% |
| .it.com | 136 | 92 | 0 | −92.0 | 97.8% |
| .us.com | 96 | 92 | 0.2 | −91.8 | 45.8% |
| .in.net | 494 | 91 | 0 | −91.0 | 52.8% |
| .eu.com | 61 | 91 | 0 | −91.0 | 59.0% |
| .ru.com | 87 | 90 | 0 | −90.0 | 60.9% |
| .sa.com | 67 | 90 | 0 | −90.0 | 83.6% |
| .za.com | 37 | 90 | 0 | −90.0 | 89.2% |
| .cn.com | 33 | 90 | 0.3 | −89.7 | 45.5% |
| .co.de | 1,952 | 74 | 0 | −74.0 | 99.9% |
| .co.uk | 27,883 | 3 | 0.8 | −1.0 | 41.6% |
.us.com / .uk.com / .in.net many names fall from DR90+ to a fractional leftover instead of exact 0, so →0% understates the cliff. Notice the difference with .co.uk, which is our control group: a normal country-code zone, median delta −1.That is also why the ugly DR3 71–100 spike on .com earlier was mostly junk: third-levels stored under a .com parent, not strong apex names.
Rule of thumb
If the name is keyword.us.com, keyword.uk.com, keyword.it.com, keyword.in.net, or another third-level riding a famous parent, treat old DR90 screenshots as fiction until DR4 (and TrustFlow / referring domains) say otherwise.
Domain Rating is one compressed score for the link graph Ahrefs sees: strength and quality folded together.
Majestic splits those concepts: TrustFlow (TF) leans on how trustworthy the linking sites look, and CitationFlow (CF) leans on raw link quantity. In our tests, TrustFlow was the best heuristic to predict whether sites would keep their DR.
If we look at the .com domains:
You can also see this when you look at the Domain Rating bands. On .com names that started at DR3 21–40, those with TrustFlow < 10 went to DR4 = 0 63.8% of the time. In that same DR3 band, TrustFlow ≥ 15 cut it to 21.2%.
.com names with DR3 ≥ 1
| TrustFlow | n | →0% |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 45,344 | 68.1% |
| 1–5 | 51,585 | 60.6% |
| 6–10 | 48,287 | 58.2% |
| 11–20 | 55,767 | 35.9% |
| 21–40 | 21,850 | 21.6% |
| 41+ | 198 | 9.1% |
.com names with a Majestic TrustFlow value (n = 223,031; 5,760 missing TF omitted from the chart). Interestingly, CitationFlow slopes the same direction, but TF is the most relevant trust metric for the correlation.You can also visualize this pattern in a heatmap when you cross DR3 with TF. A high DR score with TF 0 is fragile, while a decent DR with real TrustFlow holds up much better.
.com heatmap (cells under n = 30 shown as n/a)
| DR3 \ TF | 0 | 1–5 | 6–10 | 11–20 | 21–40 | 41+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–5 | 68% | 62% | 60% | 41% | 30% | n/a |
| 6–10 | 66% | 57% | 55% | 28% | 13% | n/a |
| 11–20 | 67% | 56% | 53% | 24% | 14% | n/a |
| 21–40 | 74% | 63% | 59% | 29% | 21% | 11% |
| 41–60 | 74% | 55% | 49% | 26% | 5% | n/a |
| 61+ | 81% | n/a | n/a | 62% | 12% | n/a |
With Ahrefs trying to incorporate quality and traffic signals in DR4, they seem to be shifting closer to Majestic’s CF and TF. Majestic is still not the same database as Ahrefs, though. For example, on the .com names, 752 still landed at DR4 = 0 with TrustFlow ≥ 30, and 696 did so with both TF ≥ 20 and CF ≥ 20. Even among TF ≥ 21, about 21.5% went to zero.
Examples where TrustFlow / CitationFlow stayed strong
| Domain | TF | CF | DR3 → DR4 | Backlinks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bestyell.com | 46 | 43 | 36 → 0 | 2,482 |
| caveheaven.com | 42 | 58 | 31 → 0 | 622,845 |
| canto.global | 45 | 47 | 77 → 0 | 1,049,107 |
DR4 does not only erase scores. It also resurrects some names that sat at DR0 under DR3.
We pulled an extra sample of 50,000 live catalog names that already had DR3 = 0, sorted toward high backlink counts (this is a fat-link DR0 slice, not a random DR0 draw).
DR4 band share among the 4,012 risers
| DR4 band | Risers | Share of risers | Share of 50k |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1–5 | 2,588 | 64.5% | 5.2% |
| 6–10 | 497 | 12.4% | 1.0% |
| 11–20 | 419 | 10.4% | 0.8% |
| 21–40 | 411 | 10.2% | 0.8% |
| 41–60 | 84 | 2.1% | 0.2% |
| 61+ | 13 | 0.3% | 0.03% |
Some of those high wakeups look exactly like the junk people used to chase for “hidden DR”:
Selected names from the high-backlink DR0 sample
| Domain | DR3 → DR4 | Backlinks | Ref. domains |
|---|---|---|---|
| a9q6.com | 0 → 73 | 1,494 | 1,413 |
| justmycoins.com | 0 → 73 | 1,573 | 1,542 |
| 168496.com | 0 → 72 | 3,430 | 209 |
| seo-innovation.com | 0 → 69 | 3,413 | 849 |
| ********clips.com adult | 0 → 65 | 3,295 | 742 |
| ****************.com adult | 0 → 65 | 3,225 | 714 |
| ddlltv.com | 0 → 65 | 2,731 | 2,343 |
| *****club.com adult | 0 → 64 | 3,292 | 754 |
Wakeups are more common when the old DR0 name already had stronger side metrics:
.com only 6.3% rose (it dominates the 50k). Smaller high-BL pockets did better: .net 32%, .org 40%, .co.uk 42%.Reading the wakeup
Most DR0 names stay dead. A few jump hard, and the ones that jump hardest often look like adult, casino-adjacent, SEO, or random PBN bait. Treat a DR0 → 60 screenshot as a prompt to inspect links, not as a bargain signal.
DR has always been a heuristic. Never base your full strategy solely on a high DR. Not for domains, not for backlinks, not for anything.
keyword.us.com, .uk.com, .it.com, .in.net, or .co.de. Most of them don’t deserve their rating..org / many ccTLDs kept more DR than .dev, .xyz, .app, .mobi.Ahrefs says they want Domain Rating to lean more on organic traffic, and that DR4 correlates more strongly with Google ranking positions across hosts and subdomains. Fine. But a few things still bother me.
We analyzed 637,776 catalog domains to see the impact when moving from Ahrefs DR3 to DR4. The research ran between and . The domains are from UpSnatch auctions, dropped names, and marketplace listings.
The analysis is most interesting for domains with DR > 0, so we primarily analyzed those (otherwise the charts get really skewed). Of the total, 468,857 live catalog names with DR3 ≥ 1 were re-scored (468,832 returned a usable score and power the main charts: DR3 vs DR4 deltas, TLD cuts, TrustFlow comparisons, inherited zones). Another 118,919 older catalog-archive names with DR3 ≥ 1 were scored as well (listings that had already rolled out of the live auction/drop window). A further 50,000 names that already sat at DR3 = 0 were scored separately for the zeros that woke up section. That slice was sorted toward high backlink counts, so it is a fat-link DR0 cut, not a random DR0 draw. That way we prevented the huge slice of junk domains from skewing the results.
The DR4 metrics come from Ahrefs’ Domain Rating API. TrustFlow, CitationFlow, backlinks, and referring domains are the Majestic / link fields already stored on each listing at import. We did not re-crawl those for this research. Study scores were stored separately and did not overwrite the live catalog DR field buyers see day to day.
Some definitions. Delta = DR4 − DR3. “→0%” = share landing at exact DR4 = 0. “Rise%” on the DR0 slice = share moving from 0 to any DR4 > 0. TLD cuts use the catalog’s stored extension field (so .co.uk stays .co.uk).
Limitations: catalog bias (what is listed for sale); scored during the DR4 rollout; Majestic fields can lag or disagree with Ahrefs; small TLD cells are directional; correlation is not causation. Inherited third-level zones are over-represented in the high-DR3 tail of an expired catalog, which is exactly why that tail looks so ugly under DR4.