Catalog snapshot ยท October 26, 2026

54.9 million domains in the UpSnatch catalog

54,916,444 names across 1,261 TLDs, with the same live and archive split as the app.

Catalog

Live
7,928,351
Archive
46,988,093

Live listings

Dropped
2,767,980
Pending delete
1,984,382
Marketplace
1,880,176
Auctions
1,143,210

Ending soon & quality

Today
240,329
This week
1,783,978
This month
3,028,978
With backlinks
2,517,543
Avg Trust Flow
4
Ahrefs scored
2,141,287

Catalog

How the 7,928,351 live names break down by listing, extension, and shape.

Listing mix

Share of live names by how they are listed today

Listing typeNamesShare of live
Dropped2,767,98034.9%
Pending delete1,984,38225%
Marketplace1,880,17623.7%
Auctions1,143,21014.4%

Name length

Characters left of the TLD

LengthNamesShare of live
1 to 51,034,50113%
6 to 103,689,44846.5%
11 to 152,235,45328.2%
16 or more968,94912.2%

Top TLDs

Ten largest extensions in live

TLDNamesShare of live
.com2,894,53936.5%
.de461,1135.8%
.xyz317,0724%
.org245,0273.1%
.info235,1283%
.net223,0702.8%
.us153,6241.9%
.it151,0021.9%
.nl145,3991.8%
.online140,6751.8%
.co130,6871.6%
.store128,6691.6%
.top109,2711.4%
.co.uk103,1901.3%
.shop89,5441.1%
.site81,4231%
.pro77,8361%
.ru66,9030.8%
.eu64,0440.8%
.cc52,5220.7%
Other2,057,61326%
Table lists the top 20 plus Other.

Hyphen

6.8% of live names contain a hyphen

HyphenNamesShare of live
Has a hyphen542,1586.8%
No hyphen7,386,19393.2%

Digits

8.8% of live names contain a digit

DigitsNamesShare of live
Has digits699,5178.8%
No digits7,228,83491.2%

Quality

Ahrefs, Majestic, and backlink signals. Buckets only count names with a score on file; a value of 0 is a real zero.

Averages and percentiles

Among names with the metric on file

MetricAvgP25MedianP75P90
Ahrefs DR0.70000
Trust Flow402710
Backlinks1,2511018.344.499.7
Referring domains43.881426.864
Ahrefs DR, backlinks, and referring domains use Ahrefs-scored names. Trust Flow uses Majestic-scored names.

Ahrefs DR by listing type

Share of scored names per bucket, from 0 on the left

Auctions 92,288 scored

Ahrefs DR: names and share of scored
Ahrefs DRNamesShare of scored
079,72286.4%
1 to 109,60310.4%
11 to 201,6001.7%
21 to 401,1881.3%
41 or higher1750.2%

Dropped 839,360 scored

Ahrefs DR: names and share of scored
Ahrefs DRNamesShare of scored
0776,54792.5%
1 to 1046,8905.6%
11 to 207,1700.9%
21 to 405,8670.7%
41 or higher2,8860.3%

Marketplace 809,238 scored

Ahrefs DR: names and share of scored
Ahrefs DRNamesShare of scored
0733,90290.7%
1 to 1063,4297.8%
11 to 203,8760.5%
21 to 405,6790.7%
41 or higher2,3520.3%

Majestic Trust Flow

Share of Majestic-scored names, from 0 on the left

Trust FlowNamesShare of scored
01,154,98742.7%
1 to 101,296,36548%
11 to 20211,2837.8%
21 to 4039,9491.5%
41 or higher5700%

Majestic niches

Primary topical category (topic 0), not a sub-topic

Primary nicheNamesShare of Majestic-scored
Science/Environment464,20217.2%
Recreation/Motorcycles241,0728.9%
Arts115,9734.3%
Recreation/Travel101,1353.7%
Arts/Music73,6952.7%
Regional/Europe61,6622.3%
Society/Organizations61,5632.3%
Business/Energy50,9481.9%
Recreation/Autos44,2081.6%
Home/Gardening38,1091.4%
Business/Real Estate34,4091.3%
Business/Construction and Maintenance33,7231.2%
Arts/Crafts17,9840.7%
Society/People13,6260.5%
Business9,9560.4%
Other1,340,88949.6%
Other is Majestic-scored names outside the top 15 niches.

Timing

When dropped names arrived, and how many auctions close soon.

Dropped by first-seen month

Month UpSnatch first listed the name as dropped

MonthNamesShare of dropped
2026-0459,4882.1%
2026-05573,01620.7%
2026-06447,89916.2%
2026-07430,08915.5%
2026-08467,33416.9%
2026-09437,90815.8%
2026-10352,24612.7%
Not the registrar drop date.

Auctions ending soon

Live names by auction end time

Today
240,329
This week
1,783,978
This month
3,028,978
Same clock as Classic Search availability, not RDAP registration expiry.

Notes

About these numbers

The headline count is the full UpSnatch catalog as of October 26, 2026: live plus archive, the same split as in the app.

Listing mix, TLDs, name shape, and backlink thresholds use live names as the base. Ahrefs DR buckets are per listing type among scored names. Trust Flow and Majestic niches use Majestic-scored names. Dropped first-seen uses only dropped names.

Auction end windows use auction end time, not RDAP expiry. Updated once per day.

Frequently asked questions

How many domains does UpSnatch list?

As of October 26, 2026, UpSnatch lists 54,916,444 expired, dropped, pending delete, auction, and marketplace domains (54.9 million): 7,928,351 live and 46,988,093 archive. That is the same catalog split shown in the UpSnatch app.

How many auctions are ending soon?

As of October 26, 2026, 240,329 names have an auction end time in the next 24 hours, 1,783,978 in the next 7 days, and 3,028,978 in the next 30 days. These windows use auction end time, the same clock as Classic Search availability, not RDAP registration expiry.

How many TLDs does UpSnatch cover?

As of October 26, 2026, the live catalog has 1,261 distinct TLDs.

How often are these stats updated?

Once per day. The current snapshot date is October 26, 2026.

What do the percentages mean?

Live and archive in the headline are absolute catalog counts. Listing mix, TLDs, name shape, and backlink thresholds are shares of live names. Ahrefs Domain Rating buckets are shares of scored names within each listing type. Trust Flow buckets and Majestic niches are shares of names with a Majestic score. Majestic niches use the primary topical category only. Dropped first-seen is a share of dropped names only.